Drug and Criminal Defense in San Diego
[…] Free Case Evaluations and 24/7 Availability - Call Today! 619.202.5583

What happens when a search is unconstitutional?

Oftentimes, law enforcement will conduct a search of a person, their property, or residence without a warrant. A search without a warrant is presumptively illegal. To obtain a search warrant, law enforcement must justify the reasonableness of the search – that is, it must be supported by probable cause (individualized suspicion of wrongdoing) and issued by a neutral and detached magistrate. If the search is not reasonable, it is unconstitutional.

California Penal Code Section 1523 provides the following:

A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the

people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer,

commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or

things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things

or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.

Exclusionary Rule:

What happens to evidence obtained from an unlawful search? If the search was conducted without a warrant and without a warrant exception, the evidence seized may be excluded under the Exclusionary Rule.