Drug and Criminal Defense in San Diego
[…] Drug and Criminal Defense in San Diego
Free Case Evaluations and 24/7 Availability - Call Today! 619.202.5583

Money Laundering in San Diego, PC 186.10

Money Laundering in California can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony, depending on the circumstance of the case. Money Laundering is described as the act of transferring illegally obtained money through legitimate people or accounts so that its original source cannot be traced.

California Penal Code Section 186.10 defines Money Laundering as the following:

“Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a monetary instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or a total value exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) within a 30-day period, through one or more financial institutions

(1) with the specific intent to promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any criminal activity, or

(2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the proceeds of, or is derived directly or indirectly from the proceeds of, criminal activity, is guilty of the crime of money laundering.”

Money Laundering may be punished for up to one year in county jail (PC 186.10(a); 1 to 4 years depending on the amount involved, for example, over $50,000 (PC 186.10 (c)(1); and 2,3, or 5 years for any amount over $500,000 (PC 186.11 (a)(2).